Vietnam Visa – Types of Visas in Vietnam

[2019] VIETNAM VISA TYPES:
What type of visa you should get

types of visas in Vietnam

Tourist Visa - DL

Vietnam is one of the best places to move to if you are looking to start a new chapter of your life or simply a great destination for your backpacking or holiday. One of the key points that I considered Vietnam to be my new home base was how easy and straightforward it is to get and arrange your Vietnam visa. Here, I will show you the different types of Vietnam visas to make sure you will apply for the right one.

RELATED POST: How to apply for a Vietnam visa

TOURIST VISA (No. 17)

VISA TYPE

DESCRIPTION

D

 This category is given to foreign nationals who plan to travel to Vietnam on a visa-free agreement.

DL

This type of visa is for travellers who receive a visa on arrival or have applied for a visa beforehand for the purpose of tourism.

Countries With Visa-Free Agreement With Vietnam

DAYS

COUNTRIES

90

Chile

30

Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand

21

Philippines

14

Brunei, Myanmar (Burma)

15 with restrictions

Belarus*, Denmark*, Finland*, France*, Germany*, Italy*, Japan*, Norway*, Russia*, South Korea*, Spain*, Sweden*, United Kingdom**


*There should be at least 30 days of gap between two visa-free visits. Must show an onward ticket


**Only for British nationals

CHECK IF YOU NEED A VISA TO VIETNAM

EVISA

Vietnam launched the evisa last February 2017 which lets the following countries to apply for a single entry visa valid for 30 days for $25.

Argentina

Cuba

Ireland

Panama

Spain

Armenia

Czech Republic

Italy

Peru

Sweden

Azerbaijan

Denmark

Japan

Philippines

Timor-Leste

Belarus

Finland

Kazakhstan

Poland

United Kingdom

Brunei

France

Luxembourg

Romania

United States

Bulgaria

Germany

Mongolia 

Russia

Uruguay

China*

Greece

Myanmar

Slovakia

Venezuela

Colombia

Hungary

Norway

South Korea

Cell

*not applicable for e-passport holders

If you hold US passport and planning to either move or travel to Vietnam, check out this Vietnam visa for US citizens guide to find out which one fits your need best. Either Vietnam evisa, invitation letter, and how to get a one year business visa. #vietnavisaforuscitizens

Business Visa - DN

BUSINESS VISA - DN (No. 8)

This category is for those who work for Vietnamese Enterprise. It is also called the business visa which you can obtain without having a job beforehand. The validity of this visa type is up to 12 months.

STUDENT VISA - DH (No. 12)

This visa is granted for those who are planning to study, be an intern or have probation in Vietnam. This visa is valid for up to 12 months.

PV1 (No. 14)

This visa can be obtained by a Journalist who is holding a permanent residence in Vietnam. The duration of stay is up to 12 months.

TT (No. 18)

The visa is granted for a spouse or a son/daughter which is under 18 years old of foreign nationals who are holding an LV1, LV2, DT, NN1, DH, PV1, LD, or those who their parents, spouse, or son/daughter of Vietnamese citizen.

VR (No. 19)

This type of visa is granted for those who wish to visit their relatives in Vietnam or with another purpose. The duration of this type of visa is up to 6 months.

There are other types of visas in Vietnam, however, I only listed the ones that I think will be useful for an expat, if you didn't find the type of visa you are looking for, please check this page. I hope you find the answer you need regarding visas before you move to Vietnam.

Leave a Reply 0 comments

error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at hello@movetovietnam.com