Vietnam Visa – Types of Visas in Vietnam

Vietnam Visa Types – Types of Visas

Vietnam Visa

(c) Tourist Visa – DL


Vietnam is one of the best places to move to if you are looking to start a new chapter of your life or simply a great destination for your backpacking or holiday. One of the key points that I considered Vietnam to be my new home base was how easy and straightforward it is to get and arrange your Vietnam visa. Here, I will show you the different types of Vietnam visas to make sure you will apply for the right one.

RELATED POST: How to apply for a Vietnam visa

TOURIST VISA (No. 17)

D This category is given to foreign nationals who plan to travel to Vietnam on a visa-free agreement.
DL This type of visa is for travellers who receive a visa on arrival or have applied for a visa beforehand for the purpose of tourism.

 

COUNTRIES WITH VISA-FREE AGREEMENT WITH VIETNAM

DAYS COUNTRIES
90 Chile
30 Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
21 Philippines
14 Brunei, Myanmar (Burma)
15 *with restrictions Belarus*, Denmark*, Finland*, France*, Germany*, Italy*, Japan*, Norway*, Russia*, South Korea*, Spain*, Sweden*, United Kingdom**

*There should be at least 30 days of gap between two visa-free visits. Must show an onward ticket

**Only for British nationals

 

EVISA

Vietnam launched the evisa last February 2017 which lets the following countries to apply for a single entry visa valid for 30 days for $25.

Argentina Bulgaria Denmark Hungary Luxembourg Peru Slovakia United Kingdom
Armenia China* Finland Ireland Mongolia Philippines South Korea United States
Azerbaijan Colombia France Italy Myanmar Poland Spain Uruguay
Belarus Cuba Germany Japan Norway Romania Sweden Venezuela
Brunei Czech Republic Greece Khakakzstan Panama Russia Timor-Lester

*not applicable for e-passport holders

If your country is not listed on anything above, you must apply for a visa before arriving in Vietnam. Apply here!

BUSINESS VISA – DN (No. 8)

(c) Busines Visa (DN)

This category is for those who work for Vietnamese Enterprise. It is also called the business visa which you can obtain without having a job beforehand. The validity of this visa type is up to 12 months.

STUDENT VISA – DH (No. 12)

This visa is granted for those who are planning to study, be an intern, or have a probation in Vietnam. This visa is valid up to 12 months.

PV1 (No. 14)

This visa can be obtained by a Journalist who is holding a permanent residence in Vietnam. The duration of stay is up to 12 months.

TT (No. 18)

Thie visa is granted for a spouse or a son/daughter which is under 18 years old of foreign nationals who are holding an LV1, LV2, DT, NN1, DH, PV1, LD, or those who their parents, spouse, or son/daughter of Vietnamese citizen.

VR (No. 19)

This type of visa is granted for those who wish to visit their relatives in Vietnam or with another purpose. The duration of this type of visa is up to 6 months.

There are other types of visas in Vietnam, however, I only listed the ones that I think will be useful for an expat, if you didn’t find the type of visa you are looking for, please check this page. I hope you find the answer you need regarding on visas before you move to Vietnam.

LOOKING FOR THE CHEAPEST BUT BEST PLACE TO STAY IN VIETNAM? CHECK OUT THE BEST DEALS BELOW:



Booking.com

ARE YOU ON PINTEREST? SAVE THIS FOR LATER READ:
Do you need guidance in understanding the types of visas in Vietnam? Check out this article! - business visa vietnam, how much is vietnam visa, how to apply for a vietnamese visa, tourist visa vietnam, types of visa in vietnam, vietnam visa, vietnamese visa, how to apply for a visa to vietnam #vietnamvisa #howtoapplyforvietnamvisa #visatovietnam #typesofvisasinvietnam

Leave a Reply 0 comments

error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at hello@movetovietnam.com